Christopher Foltz v. Julie Fox ( 2017 )
[…] either § 5805 or § 5856 permits limiting § 5856 to claims in which prior actions were not
    adjudicated on the merits”). Second, the statutory language that was primarily at issue in
    Buscaino no longer exists. In response to Gladych, our Legislature enacted 
    2004 PA 87
    , which
    removed from MCL 600.5856 language discussed in Buscaino that tolled a statute of limitations
    when a complaint was filed and a copy was, in good faith, given to an officer for service. See
    Buscaino, 
    385 Mich at 477, 480-483
    . Our Legislature also rewrote MCL 600.5856(a). Under
    the current version of the statute, a statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is
    filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set
    forth in the supreme court rules.” MCL 600.5856(a) (emphasis supplied).
    Thus, under the law applicable to this suit, the filing of plaintiff’s initial complaint alone
    was not enough to toll the statute of limitations. Gladych, 
    468 Mich at 605
    . Rather, plaintiff
    also had to meet one of the tolling provisions of MCL 600.5856 to stop the statute from running.
    
    Id.
     Under the current version of MCL 600.5856(a), for the filing of a complaint to toll a statute
    of limitations at the moment it is filed, the complaint must also be “served on the defendant
    within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” MCL 600.5856(a). It is undisputed that
    -3-
    plaintiff’s first complaint was never served on defendant. Accordingly, the filing of the first
    complaint did not toll the statute of limitations. Gladych, 
    468 Mich at 605
    .1