Christopher Foltz v. Julie Fox ( 2017 )
[…] In reviewing a motion under subrule (C)(7), a court accepts as true the plaintiff’s
    well-pleaded allegations of fact, construing them in the plaintiff’s favor. The
    Court must consider affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and any other
    documentary evidence submitted by the parties, to determine whether a genuine
    issue of material fact exists. These materials are considered only to the extent that
    they are admissible in evidence. [Id. (citations omitted).]
    B. ANALYSIS
    Plaintiff first contends that tolling is warranted under MCL 600.5856, which provides:
    The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following
    circumstances:
    (a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are
    served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.
    (b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.
    (c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period
    under [MCL 600.]2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the
    statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than
    the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice
    period after the date notice is given. [Footnote omitted.]
    Applying the plain language of subsection (a), plaintiff’s first suit failed to toll the statute
    of limitations because it was never properly served. Subsection (b) does not apply for reasons to
    be discussed later in our opinion.