People of Michigan v. Cortez Lamon Mack ( 2017 )
[…] plight and imposed only fines and costs, but convicted him as charged.
    II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Defendant insists that there was insufficient evidence to support his CCW conviction
    because the weapon was not concealed. When faced with such challenges, we must review the
    evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of
    fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Smith-Anthony, 
    494 Mich. 669
    , 676; 837 NW2d 415 (2013).
    The concealed weapon statute, MCL 750.227, provides, in relevant part:
    -1-
    (2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her
    person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by
    the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land
    possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law
    and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with
    any restrictions upon such license.
    This Court has consistently held that concealment within the CCW statute does not
    require complete invisibility. In People v Jones, 
    12 Mich. App. 293
    , 296-297; 162 NW2d 847
    (1968), a police officer placing the defendant under arrest noticed what appeared to be the butt of