Brang Inc v. Liquor Control Commission , 320 Mich. App. 652 ( 2017 )
[…] experience and under a totality of the circumstances, all of the seized merchandise, except for the
    rolling papers, was primarily, if not exclusively, used in association with narcotics, not tobacco,
    and constituted narcotics paraphernalia. The hearing commissioner concluded that the evidence
    substantiated 25 of the 27 charges in the complaint, dismissing the two charges pertaining to
    rolling papers. He again imposed a $50 fine for each violation and a one-day license suspension,
    along with directing the disposal of the seized items.
    3
    MCL 333.7453(1) provides that “a person shall not sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia,
    knowing that the drug paraphernalia will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
    manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store,
    contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
    substance.” MCL 333.7451 states that “drug paraphernalia” is “any equipment, product,
    material, or combination of equipment, products, or materials, which is specifically designed for
    use in planting; propagating; cultivating; growing; harvesting; manufacturing; compounding;