Brang Inc v. Liquor Control Commission , 320 Mich. App. 652 ( 2017 )
[…] rolling papers. He again imposed a $50 fine for each violation and a one-day license suspension,
    along with directing the disposal of the seized items.
    3
    MCL 333.7453(1) provides that “a person shall not sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia,
    knowing that the drug paraphernalia will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
    manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store,
    contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
    substance.” MCL 333.7451 states that “drug paraphernalia” is “any equipment, product,
    material, or combination of equipment, products, or materials, which is specifically designed for
    use in planting; propagating; cultivating; growing; harvesting; manufacturing; compounding;
    converting; producing; processing; preparing; testing; analyzing; packaging; repackaging;
    storing; containing; concealing; injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the
    human body a controlled substance[.]” MCL 333.7451(a) through (m) set forth a non-exhaustive
    list of examples, with each example providing that the item must be “specifically designed” for
    use in connection with controlled substances.
    -3-