Brang Inc v. Liquor Control Commission , 320 Mich. App. 652 ( 2017 )
[…] , 65; 678 NW2d
    444 (2003) (citation omitted). And such deference is not accorded to the agency when the
    administrative rule is unambiguous or when the agency’s interpretation is clearly wrong. Id. at
    65-66.
    Section 32(1) of the APA provides that the “[d]efinitions of words and phrases and rules
    of construction prescribed in any statute that are made applicable to all statutes of this state also
    apply to rules unless clearly indicated to the contrary.” And MCL 8.3 states that “[i]n the
    construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed,
    unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” MCL
    8.3a provides:
    All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the
    common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases,
    and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law,
    shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate
    meaning.
    V. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION
    Again, Rule 436.1011(6)(e) precludes an establishment licensed by the LCC from
    “[a]llow[ing] narcotics paraphernalia to be used, stored, exchanged, or sold on the licensed
    premises.” There is no administrative rule defining “narcotics paraphernalia.”