Brang Inc v. Liquor Control Commission , 320 Mich. App. 652 ( 2017 )
[…] meaning.
    V. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION
    Again, Rule 436.1011(6)(e) precludes an establishment licensed by the LCC from
    “[a]llow[ing] narcotics paraphernalia to be used, stored, exchanged, or sold on the licensed
    premises.” There is no administrative rule defining “narcotics paraphernalia.” And the LCC’s
    interpretive statement simply cannot be utilized or relied upon to resolve this case. See MCL
    24.232(5).5 An interpretative statement is not a rule. MCL 24.207(h). We hold that the term
    “narcotics paraphernalia,” standing alone as it does in Rule 436.1011(6)(e) absent any
    parameters, is unconstitutionally vague.6
    5
    MCL 24.232(5) provides:
    A guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or
    form with instructions is not enforceable by an agency, is considered merely
    advisory, and shall not be given the force and effect of law. An agency shall not
    rely upon a guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement,
    or form with instructions to support the agency's decision to act or refuse to act if
    that decision is subject to judicial review. A court shall not rely upon a guideline,
    operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with
    instructions to uphold an agency decision to act or refuse to act.
    6
    The store does not specifically frame its argument in terms of a constitutional vagueness
    challenge; however, the store’s complaints about Rule 436.1011(6)(e), e.g., that there is no
    definition of “narcotics paraphernalia” and that there are inadequate standards or principles