Brang Inc v. Liquor Control Commission , 320 Mich. App. 652 ( 2017 )
[…] statutory limitations, shall exercise complete control of the alcoholic beverage traffic within this
    state, including the retail sales thereof.” Const 1963, art 4, § 40. Currently in place, statutorily
    speaking, is the Michigan Liquor Control Code of 1998 (the Code), MCL 436.1101 et seq.
    Except as otherwise provided by the Code, the LCC “shall have the sole right, power, and duty to
    control the alcoholic beverage traffic and traffic in other alcoholic liquor within this state,
    including the manufacture, importation, possession, transportation and sale thereof.” MCL
    436.1201(2). Under MCL 436.1215(1), the LCC is authorized to “adopt rules and regulations
    governing the carrying out of [the Code] and the duties and responsibilities of licensees in the
    proper conduct and management of their licensed places.” Rules of the LCC must be
    promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969 (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq.
    MCL 436.1215(1).
    III. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    Findings and decisions of the LCC are reviewable pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28.
    Semaan v Liquor Control Comm,