Brang Inc v. Liquor Control Commission , 320 Mich. App. 652 ( 2017 )
[…] officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or
    quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review
    by the courts as provided by law. This review shall include, as a minimum, the
    determination whether such final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are
    authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same
    are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole
    record.[4]
    4
    Also, MCL 24.306, which is part of the APA, provides:
    (1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope
    of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an
    agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
    decision or order is any of the following:
    -4-
    We review de novo the construction of an administrative rule. City of Coldwater v Consumers
    Energy Co, __ Mich __, __; 895 NW2d 154 (2017); slip op at 5.
    With respect to this Court’s review of the circuit court’s examination of agency action,