People of Michigan v. Dallas Robert Jahncke Jr ( 2017 )
[…] Washtenaw Circuit Court
    DALLAS ROBERT JAHNCKE, JR,                                            LC No. 15-000589-FC
    Defendant-Appellant.
    Before: MARKEY, P.J., and RONAYNE KRAUSE and BOONSTRA, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    Defendant pleaded no contest to first-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a(2), for which
    he was sentenced to 4 to 20 years imprisonment, and assault with a dangerous weapon, MCL
    750.82, for which he was sentenced to a concurrent prison term of 32 months to 4 years.
    Defendant appeals by leave granted. We affirm.
    In issue on appeal is MCL 600.4803(1), which provides as follows:
    A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days
    after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the
    amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs
    that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56
    days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and
    owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court
    shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and
    owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installed payments of a penalty, fee, or
    costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule
    under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will
    be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of
    the person subject to the late penalty.
    Defendant requested and was appointed a lawyer. Defendant was bound over to circuit
    court for trial following a preliminary examination. Subsequently, the trial court accepted
    defendant’s plea of no contest to the above charges, and in exchange the prosecutor agreed to