Sherrine L McNeal v. Dortch Enterprises LLC ( 2019 )
[…] “A motion
    under
    MCR 2.116(C)(8) may only be granted when a claim is so clearly unenforceable that no factual
    development could possibly justify recovery.” 
    Id. When interpreting
    statutes, a court’s primary objective is to determine the Legislature’s
    intent as expressed in the language of the statute. Winkler v Marist Fathers of Detroit, Inc (On
    Remand), 
    321 Mich. App. 436
    , 444; 909 NW2d 311 (2017). “Statutory provisions must also be
    read in the context of the entire act.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    and citations omitted).
    III. PWDCRA
    “MCL 37.1102 sets forth the purpose underlying the enactment of the PWDCRA . . . .”
    
    Id. at 446.
    This statute provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) The opportunity to obtain . . . full and equal utilization of public
    accommodations . . . without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed
    by this act and is a civil right.
    -3-
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2,[3] a person shall accommodate a
    person with a disability for purposes of . . . public accommodation . . . unless the
    person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
    [MCL 37.1102.]
    Additionally, MCL 37.1302(a) provides as follows:
    Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
    (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
    facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public