Sherrine L McNeal v. Dortch Enterprises LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 446.
    This statute provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) The opportunity to obtain . . . full and equal utilization of public
    accommodations . . . without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed
    by this act and is a civil right.
    -3-
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2,[3] a person shall accommodate a
    person with a disability for purposes of . . . public accommodation . . . unless the
    person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
    [MCL 37.1102.]
    Additionally, MCL 37.1302(a) provides as follows:
    Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
    (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
    facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
    accommodation or public service because of a disability that is unrelated to the
    individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities,
    privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual
    of adaptive devices or aids. [MCL 37.1302(a).]
    In this case, plaintiff alleged that she had a disability in the form of experiencing frequent
    urgent urination and that she was denied the full and equal utilization of defendant’s restaurant