People of Michigan v. Michael Darnell Sykes ( 2017 )
[…] judge spoke to the complainants in the jury’s presence, such conduct could not have influenced
    the jury in any way. Defendant argues instead that the judge’s conduct violated his right to be
    present at trial.
    A criminal defendant has a due process right to be present during the proceedings
    whenever his presence has a reasonably substantial relation to his opportunity to defend against
    the charges. United States v Gagnon, 
    470 US 522
    , 526-527; 
    105 S Ct 1482
    ; 
    84 L Ed 2d 486
    (1985). This right is also statutorily protected by MCL 768.3, which provides that “[n]o person
    indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial[.]” “A defendant has
    a right to be present during . . . any . . . stage of trial where the defendant’s substantial rights
    might be adversely affected.” People v Mallory, 
    421 Mich 229
    , 247; 365 NW2d 673 (1984).