Family Bible Church of Muskegon v. City of Norton Shores ( 2017 )
[…] We again disagree. This
    Court reviews the tribunal’s discretionary decisions for an abuse of that discretion. See Phillips
    v Deihm, 
    213 Mich App 389
    , 394; 541 NW2d 566 (1995). An abuse of discretion occurs when a
    decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 
    476 Mich 372
    , 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006).
    MCL 205.764 authorizes the tax tribunal to transfer a matter from the small claims
    division to the entire tribunal with the petitioner’s permission or at the request of a party or
    intervenor. MCL 205.764 provides as follows:
    (1) With the permission of the petitioner-appellant, the division or the chairperson
    may refer a proceeding to the tribunal for its decision.
    (2) A party or an intervening party may request a transfer of a matter to the
    tribunal for hearing and decision. If the request is granted the party requesting the
    transfer shall pay:
    (a) The fees and costs related to the transfer.
    (b) The reasonable expenses incurred by the other parties incidental to the transfer
    from the division.
    (c) Costs resulting from subsequent appeals if the other party prevails.
    The statute’s administrative analog is Mich Admin Code, R 792.10273 (TTR 273), which
    provides:
    (1) A party may, by motion and notice to the opposing party or parties, request a
    transfer of the contested case from the small claims division to the entire tribunal.
    (2) If the motion is filed with the tribunal after the notice of hearing in the
    contested case has been issued by the tribunal, the parties shall appear at the
    hearing and be prepared to conduct the hearing, unless otherwise provided by the
    tribunal.
    -7-
    (3) If the request is granted, the moving party shall pay all entire [sic] tribunal
    filing fees and any reasonable costs incurred by the opposing party or parties as a
    result of the transfer, unless otherwise provided by the tribunal.
    (4) With the permission of the petitioner, the tribunal may refer a contested case
    properly pending in the small claims division to the entire tribunal.
    The instant case was a contested case properly pending in the small claims division. 9 In