Family Bible Church of Muskegon v. City of Norton Shores ( 2017 )
[…] land contract mortgage act, MCL 565.356 et seq.7 Under this act, both the vendor and vendee
    may mortgage their respective interests in a land contract; the vendor’s right includes the right to
    payments and the vendee’s right includes the right to conveyance. MCL 565.357. MCL
    565.357(1) provides, “[a] vendor or a vendee under a land contract may grant a land contract
    mortgage to secure any debt or obligation that may be secured by a real estate mortgage.” “A
    land contract mortgage is not a real estate mortgage.” MCL 565.356(g). A real estate mortgage
    is “a mortgage granted upon an interest in real property, other than a mortgage upon a vendor’s
    or vendee’s interest in a land contract unless the vendor and vendee join in or subject their
    respective interests to a single mortgage.” 
    Id.
    Assuming that the future advance mortgages at issue here are real estate mortgages
    because they were granted upon an interest in real property, MCL 565.356(g) allows the DePoys
    and petitioner to join their respective interests in a single mortgage. Arguably, this means that