Family Bible Church of Muskegon v. City of Norton Shores ( 2017 )
[…] evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence required in
    most civil cases.” Dow Chem Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    185 Mich App 458
    , 463; 462 NW2d 765
    (1990). To the extent that resolution of the issue involves a question of statutory interpretation,
    review is de novo, with the agency’s interpretation given “respectful consideration.” Devonair
    Enterprises, LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    297 Mich App 90
    , 96; 823 NW2d 328 (2012).
    MCL 211.7s provides:
    Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture
    therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society
    of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act.
    Houses of public worship includes buildings or other facilities owned by a
    religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the
    religious truths and beliefs of the society. [Emphasis added.]
    According to the plain language of the statute, to qualify for a parsonage exemption, petitioner
    must prove that the property is: 1) a parsonage, 2) owned by a religious society, and 3) occupied
    as a parsonage. See Rose Hill Ctr, Inc v Holly Twp, 
    224 Mich App 28
    , 32; 568 NW2d 332
    (1997) (citation omitted) (“If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial