Thomas Szematowicz v. Citation Club I LLC ( 2016 )
[…] announce a position or assert an error and then leave it up to this Court to discover and
    rationalize the basis for his claims, or unravel and elaborate for him his arguments, and then
    search for authority either to sustain or reject his position.” Wilson v Taylor, 
    457 Mich. 232
    , 243;
    577 NW2d 100 (1998) (quotation marks omitted). Therefore, plaintiff has abandoned his claim
    that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) of plaintiff’s
    claim under the FHCO. 
    Id. -6- With
    respect to plaintiff’s claim under MCL 554.139,2 that statute provides in relevant
    part as follows:
    (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
    covenants:
    (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the
    parties.
    (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or
    license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and
    of the local unit of government where the premises are located . . . . [MCL
    554.139(1)(a) and (b).]
    “MCL 554.139 provides a specific protection to lessees and licensees of residential property in
    addition to any protection provided by the common law.” Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 
    481 Mich. 419