Detroit/Wayne County Stadium Authority v. Drinkwater, Taylor & Merrill, Inc. , 267 Mich. App. 625 ( 2005 )
[…] It contends that the *568 order of proofs suggested to the jury that the stadium authority carried the burden of establishing just compensation and that the instructions given to the jury did not adequately apprise it of its need to make an award based on facts known to a buyer as of the date of taking. However, the stadium authority does not make reference to the transcript and does not elaborate on its assertions. The stadium authority does not set forth the proposed jury instructions and does not explain why the standard jury instructions as given by the court were inadequate.
M.C.L. § 213.52 of the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, M.C.L. § 213.51 et seq., provides that "[a]ll . . . court rules applicable to civil actions shall apply to condemnation proceedings except as otherwise provided in this act." MCR 2.507 governs trials. MCR 2.507(B) states that "[u]nless otherwise ordered by the court, the plaintiff must first present the evidence in support of the plaintiff's case." A review of the record reveals that the trial court informed the jury of the order that proofs would be presented.