Noll v. Ritzer , 317 Mich. App. 506 ( 2016 )
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 
    475 Mich. 663
    , 672; 719 NW2d 1 (2006). Our review of a circuit court’s review of a district court’s
    order is also de novo. See First of America Bank v Thompson, 
    217 Mich. App. 581
    , 584; 552
    NW2d 516 (1996).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Defendant argues that the circuit court’s affirmance of the district court’s order was
    erroneous, because the district court held a hearing on plaintiff’s petition in violation of the
    requirements of MCL 257.252a. We agree.
    2
    MCL 257.252g requires a police agency or designated third party to sell the vehicle at public
    auction and to apply the proceeds toward accrued towing and storage fees. If a balance remains
    after receiving the money from the sale, “the towing company may collect the balance of those
    unpaid fees from the last-titled owner” subject to MCL 257.252i. MCL 257.252g(2)(a).
    MCL 257.252i(2) limits these damages and essentially caps them at $1,000.
    -2-
    The Michigan vehicle code prohibits the abandonment of vehicles and provides a