Noll v. Ritzer , 317 Mich. App. 506 ( 2016 )
[…] requesting a hearing,” without any mention of a required posting of towing and storage fee bond.
    As with subsection (6), subsection (13) also provides that “[a]n owner who requests a hearing
    may obtain release of the vehicle by posting with the court a towing and storage bond in an
    amount equal to $40.00 plus the accrued towing and storage fees,” which again appears to
    contemplate a situation where a hearing has been requested but a bond is not required except to
    obtain release of the vehicle. Similarly, MCL 257.252b(8), which applies to abandoned scrap
    vehicles, states that “[a]n owner who requests a hearing may obtain release of the vehicle by
    posting a towing and storage bond equal to the $40.00 plus the accrued towing and storage fees
    with the court.” Furthermore, MCL 257.252e(3) refers to “the towing and storage bond posted
    -4-
    with the court to secure release of the vehicle under section 252a, 252b, or 252d,” and
    MCL 257.252f(3)(b) and (g) refer to “any fee or bond posted by the owner.” All of these