Noll v. Ritzer , 317 Mich. App. 506 ( 2016 )
[…] amount equal to $40.00 plus the accrued towing and storage fees,” which again appears to
    contemplate a situation where a hearing has been requested but a bond is not required except to
    obtain release of the vehicle. Similarly, MCL 257.252b(8), which applies to abandoned scrap
    vehicles, states that “[a]n owner who requests a hearing may obtain release of the vehicle by
    posting a towing and storage bond equal to the $40.00 plus the accrued towing and storage fees
    with the court.” Furthermore, MCL 257.252e(3) refers to “the towing and storage bond posted
    -4-
    with the court to secure release of the vehicle under section 252a, 252b, or 252d,” and
    MCL 257.252f(3)(b) and (g) refer to “any fee or bond posted by the owner.” All of these
    sections at least imply that a bond is required to be posted only to secure release of the vehicle,
    not as a mandatory prerequisite for holding a hearing.