People of Michigan v. Paul Edward Miller ( 2017 )
[…] manifested from a common plan, scheme, or system. People v Dobek, 
    274 Mich. App. 58
    , 90;
    732 NW2d 546 (2007). Other acts evidence is unfairly prejudicial if it presents a danger that
    marginally probative evidence would be given undue weight by the jury. People v Ortiz, 
    249 Mich. App. 297
    , 306; 642 NW2d 417 (2001).
    If a defendant is charged with committing a sexual offense against a minor, evidence that
    the defendant committed another such act is admissible under MCL 768.27a(1). People v
    Watkins, 
    491 Mich. 450
    , 469; 818 NW2d 296 (2012). MCL 768.27a(1) provides:
    Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant is
    accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
    defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
    be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the
    prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting
    attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the
    scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause
    shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
    any testimony that is expected to be offered.
    Evidence that is admissible under MCL 768.27a(1) can still be excluded under MRE 403.
    
    Watkins, 491 Mich. at 481
    . MRE 403 provides:
    Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is