People of Michigan v. Paul Edward Miller ( 2017 )
[…] her clothing. She testified that on another occasion defendant touched her breasts. This
    testimony was sufficient to establish the elements of three counts of CSC II with respect to
    CHM.
    3. EVIDENCE SUPPORTING USE OF A COMPUTER TO COMMIT A CRIME AND
    POSSESSION OF CHILD SEXUALLY ABUSIVE MATERIAL CONVICTIONS
    Defendant was charged with four counts of using a computer to commit a crime, the
    crime being possession of child sexually abusive material, and four counts of possession of child
    sexually abusive material.
    MCL 752.796(1) provides, “(1) A person shall not use a computer program, computer,
    computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or
    solicit another person to commit a crime.”
    MCL 750.145c(4) provides:
    A person who knowingly possesses or knowingly seeks and accesses any
    child sexually abusive material is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
    for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both, if that
    -3-