People of Michigan v. Paul Edward Miller ( 2017 )
[…] However, defendant was charged with possessing multiple photographs that depicted different
    children.1 The same reasoning that supported multiple convictions in Harmon applies with equal
    force to this case. Defendant possessed at least four photographs that featured different children
    and depicted child sexually abusive material. The evidence supported four convictions for that
    offense.
    4. EVIDENCE SUPPORTING DISTRIBUTION OF SEXUALLY EXPLICIT MATTER TO A
    MINOR CONVICTION
    MCL 722.675 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person is guilty of disseminating sexually explicit matter to a minor
    if that person does either of the following:
    (a) Knowingly disseminates to a minor sexually explicit visual or verbal
    material that is harmful to minors.
    (b) Knowingly exhibits to a minor a sexually explicit performance that is
    harmful to minors.
    The term “sexually explicit matter” includes “sexually explicit visual material.” MCL
    722.673(f). The term “sexually explicit visual material” is defined in MCL 722.673(i) as
    follows:
    “Sexually explicit visual material” means a picture, photograph, drawing,