Later, he sought and obtained appointed counsel. At his sentencing, defendant received 10 days sentencing credit for time that he was in jail related to the offense in this case. He now contends that when reappointed by the trial court, defense counsel should have moved for bond revocation because he believes he was entitled to credit for the time he was in jail for the other offense from December 15, 2015, the date he was reappointed counsel, to April 18, 2016, the date he was sentenced in this case.4 Michigan’s sentence credit statute, MCL 769.11b, provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing. In People v Prieskorn,