People of Michigan v. Arius Pinkston ( 2017 )
[…] felony information and he should have been sentenced to five years for his felony-firearm
    conviction. We disagree.
    We review questions of law, such as constitutional issues, de novo. In re Contempt of
    Dudzinski, 
    257 Mich. App. 96
    , 99; 667 NW2d 68 (2003)
    1
    People v Ginther, 
    390 Mich. 436
    , 442-444; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
    -4-
    The felony-firearm statute has a graduated punishment scheme where subsequent
    convictions for felony-firearm require mandatory increases in sentencing. Specifically, relevant
    to the issue on appeal, MCL 750.227b(1) states:
    A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she
    commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of [MCL 750.223,
    MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a, or MCL 750.230], is guilty of a felony, and shall
    be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the
    person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction
    under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years.
    “Due process protections afforded defendants subject to such sentence enhancement provisions
    are less than those afforded defendants for the substantive offense, because the enhancement is
    not a separate element that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”