People of Michigan v. Devon Keier Bates ( 2017 )
[…] defendant’s fragile mental state to deteriorate. However, defendant offers no proof how his
    mental state was harmed by the alleged delay. Additionally, because the trial occurred within 18
    months, prejudice cannot be assumed. See 
    id. Therefore, this
    issue is without merit.
    As an additional note, defendant’s appellate counsel seems to indicate that defendant
    should have been tried within 180 days of arrest. We conclude that a 180-day standard does not
    apply in this context. Defendant’s appellate counsel may be misapplying the applicability of
    MCL 780.131 to defendant’s circumstance. Specifically, MCL 780.131(1) states, in relevant
    part, “Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state
    any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a
    correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed
    upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days.” (Emphasis added.) This
    180-day statute only applies to inmates incarcerated in a state prison. People v Wyngaard, 
    151 Mich. App. 107
    , 112; 390 NW2d 694 (1986). Defendant was on parole at the time of the crime.
    Therefore, this statute does not apply. See MCL 780.131(1).