Ally Financial Inc v. Bennie G Ellis Jr ( 2017 )
[…] service on corporate entities of any kind.” 
    Id. Thus, plaintiff’s
    service of the writ of
    garnishment on Detroit Seafood by registered or certified mail was not proper. There is also no
    evidence that plaintiff served on Detroit Seafood a notice of its failure to file a disclosure
    pursuant to MCL 600.4012(6)(a). Even if the October 20, 2015 letter could be considered a
    “notice of failure,” it was only mailed to Detroit Seafood’s principal place of business and, thus,
    was not properly served or sent.
    Second, there is no evidence that plaintiff complied with MCL 600.4012(7) by sending “a
    copy of the request for entry of a default by certified mail to the garnishee at the garnishee’s
    principal place of business or registered agent.” Additionally, there is no evidence that plaintiff
    complied with MCL 600.4012(9) by sending “a copy of the request for default judgment by
    certified mail to the garnishee at the garnishee’s principal place of business or resident agent.”
    In fact, there is no evidence that a request for entry of default was made or a request for default
    judgment was ever filed with the trial court. Accordingly, the garnishment, notice of failure,