Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy ( 2017 )
[…] trial court granted a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) after finding
    that, as a matter of law, (1) defendant’s practice of depositing fee surplus funds into the general
    fund for past shortfalls does not violate MCL 125.1522(1), and (2) defendant’s building
    department charges, including any surplus, constitute fees rather than taxes. The majority adopts
    the trial court’s reasoning and affirms. Because I do not agree that defendant’s practice of
    raising revenue with building department charges comports with MCL 125.1522(1), I
    respectfully dissent.
    In its entirety, MCL 125.1522(1) provides:
    The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall establish reasonable
    fees to be charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and services
    performed by the enforcing agency or construction board of appeals under this
    act, which fees shall be intended to bear a reasonable relation to the cost,
    including overhead, to the governmental subdivision of the acts and services,
    including, without limitation, those services and acts as, in case of an enforcing
    agency, issuance of building permits, examination of plans and specifications,
    -1-
    inspection of construction undertaken pursuant to a building permit, and the
    issuance of certificates of use and occupancy, and, in case of a board of appeals,
    hearing appeals in accordance with this act. The enforcing agency shall collect
    the fees established under this subsection. The legislative body of a governmental
    subdivision shall only use fees generated under this section for the operation of
    the enforcing agency or the construction board of appeals, or both, and shall not
    use the fees for any other purpose. [Emphasis added.]
    This Court’s role in interpreting a statute is to, as closely as possible, decipher and carry out the
    expressed legislative intent. McCormick v Carrier, 
    487 Mich. 180
    , 191; 795 NW2d 517 (2010).