People of Michigan v. David Gerard Hieb ( 2017 )
[…] App 221, 224; 881 NW2d 135 (2015) (acknowledging that a review for reasonableness is
    applicable only to defendants who receive departure sentences). Here, defendant, who was
    sentenced as a fourth habitual offender, MCL 769.12, received a minimum sentence of 76
    -2-
    months’ imprisonment for both convictions, which were within the 19 to 76 month minimum
    sentencing guidelines range. Because defendant’s minimum sentences fall within the guidelines
    range, defendant is not entitled to reasonableness review.
    Additionally, defendant fails to acknowledge that MCL 769.34(10) requires that
    defendant’s sentences be affirmed. MCL 769.34(10) states, in relevant part:
    If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the
    court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
    absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information
    relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.
    This provision remains valid after Lockridge, as explained in People v Schrauben, 
    314 Mich. App. 181
    , 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016), where this Court explained that
    [w]hen a trial court does not depart from the recommended minimum sentencing