People of Michigan v. William Lawrence Rucker , 324 Mich. App. 130 ( 2018 )
[…] final, and did not retroactively apply Miller to cases that were final. See 
    2014 PA 22
    , effective
    March 4, 2014.
    However, in anticipation of the possibility that Miller might be determined to apply
    retroactively, our Legislature simultaneously enacted MCL 769.25a, which set forth the
    procedure, in that event, for the resentencing of defendants who fit Miller’s criteria, even if their
    cases were final. See 
    2014 PA 22
    , effective March 4, 2014. In other words, if Miller were
    determined to apply retroactively, MCL 769.25a would apply it retroactively both to cases that
    were final and to those that were not final. MCL 769.25a states:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3), the procedures set
    forth in section 25 of this chapter do not apply to any case that is final for
    purposes of appeal on or before June 24, 2012.[3] A case is final for purposes of
    appeal under this section if any of the following apply:
    (a) The time for filing an appeal in the state court of appeals has expired.
    (b) The application for leave to appeal is filed in the state supreme court and is
    denied or a timely filed motion for rehearing is denied.
    (c) If the state supreme court has granted leave to appeal, after the court renders
    its decision or after a timely filed motion for rehearing is denied.
    (2) If the state supreme court or the United States supreme court finds that the
    decision of the United States supreme court in Miller v Alabama, 576 [sic] US
    3
    Miller was decided on June 25, 2012.
    -3-
    ___; 
    183 L. Ed. 2d 407
    ; 
    132 S. Ct. 2455
    (2012), applies retroactively to all
    defendants who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes, and that
    decision is final for appellate purposes, the determination of whether a sentence of
    imprisonment for a violation set forth in section 25(2) of this chapter shall be
    imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in
    section 25(9) of this chapter shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her
    successor as provided in this section. For purposes of this subsection, a decision
    of the state supreme court is final when either the United States supreme court
    denies a petition for certiorari challenging the decision or the time for filing that
    petition passes without a petition being filed.
    (3) If the state supreme court or the United States supreme court finds that the
    decision of the United States supreme court in Miller v Alabama, 576 [sic] US
    ___; 
    183 L. Ed. 2d 407
    ; 
    132 S. Ct. 2455
    (2012), applies retroactively to all