People of Michigan v. William Lawrence Rucker , 324 Mich. App. 130 ( 2018 )
[…] governed by certain precepts. Specifically:
    Statutes are presumed to be constitutional unless their unconstitutionality is
    clearly apparent. Statutes must be construed as proper under the constitution if
    possible. The party opposing the statute bears the burden of overcoming the
    presumption and proving the statute unconstitutional. [People v MacLeod, 
    254 Mich. App. 222
    , 226; 656 NW2d 844 (2002).]
    The particular statutory provision being challenged as unconstitutional and violative of the Ex
    Post Fact Clause is MCL 769.25a(6), which states as follows:
    -11-
    A defendant who is resentenced under subsection (4) shall be given credit for time
    already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time
    credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s
    minimum or maximum sentence.
    MCL 769.25a(4) refers to the procedure for resentencing juvenile offenders convicted of first-
    degree murder both when the prosecution is seeking a continuation of a life in prison without
    parole sentence (regardless of the sentence ultimately imposed), MCL 769.25a(4)(b), and when
    the prosecution is not seeking a continuation of a life in prison without parole sentence, MCL
    769.25a(4)(c). The latter subsection, which applies to defendants in the instant cases, directs that
    a trial court at resentencing “shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which
    the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or
    more than 40 years.” 
    Id. As discussed
    by this Court in People v Tucker, 
    312 Mich. App. 645
    , 651; 879 NW2d 906
    (2015):
    The United States and Michigan Constitutions prohibit ex post facto laws. People
    v Callon, 
    256 Mich. App. 312
    , 316-317; 662 NW2d 501 (2003), citing US Const