People of Michigan v. Annie Marie Humphries ( 2015 )
[…] supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d
    340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions
    prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory
    interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Id. Initially, we
    reject defendant’s argument that the trial court’s scoring of the prior record
    variables was premised on its improper consideration of prior convictions that were barred by the
    10-year gap rule. MCL 777.50 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or
    juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the
    discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s
    commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.
    (2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge
    date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the
    commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use
    5
    As explained infra, to the extent that defendant raises a claim on Apprendi/Alleyne grounds,
    this argument unpreserved.
    -7-
    that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or
    juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years,
    use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables
    and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and
    the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If
    that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile
    adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior
    record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile
    adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for
    each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or
    more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain.
    (3) If a discharge date is not available, add either the time defendant was
    sentenced to probation or the length of the minimum incarceration term to the
    date of the conviction and use that date as the discharge date.
    (4) As used in this part:
    ***
    (b) “Discharge date” means the date an individual is discharged from the
    jurisdiction of the court or the department of corrections after being convicted of