People of Michigan v. Annie Marie Humphries ( 2015 )
[…] commission date of the next offense resulting in a conviction.7 Thus, the trial court properly
    scored PRV 1 and PRV 2.
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in assessing five points for OV 1 and OV
    2. MCL 777.31(1)(e) authorizes a five-point score for OV 1 if “[a] weapon was displayed or
    implied.” The instructions provide that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed
    points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of
    points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b). MCL 777.32 authorizes a five-point score for OV 2 if “[t]he
    offender possessed or used a . . . knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Like OV 1, the
    instructions for OV 2 provide that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points
    for possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL
    777.32(2).
    Defendant argues that OV 1 and OV 2 should not have been scored because the jury
    implicitly rejected the fact that a weapon was involved in the offense when it acquitted her of
    7