People of Michigan v. Annie Marie Humphries ( 2015 )
[…] stricken from the PSIR, People v Thompson, 
    189 Mich. App. 85
    , 88; 472 NW2d 11 (1991),6 and
    to have the two-point score for PRV 5 deleted from the SIRs for both convictions, People v
    Melton, 
    271 Mich. App. 590
    , 593, 596; 722 NW2d 698 (2006), superseded by statute on other
    grounds. Accordingly, we remand for that purpose.
    Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in scoring 10 points for PRV 6, which
    considers the offender’s status at the time of the offense. MCL 777.56(1)(c) provides that the
    trial court shall assess 10 points if “[t]he offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence
    status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony.” The PSIR states that “[a]t
    6
    Although “[t]he failure to strike disregarded information can be harmless error,” 
    Waclawski, 286 Mich. App. at 690
    , we find that remand is necessary to correct both the PSIR and the SIRs.
    -9-