Cook v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange , 114 Mich. App. 53 ( 1982 )
[…] Our further review convinces us that the standards for determining the interest awards under the two statutes are in fact dissimilar. MCL 500.3142; MSA 24.13142 provides as follows:

    *55 "(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.

    "(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are over-due if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.

    "(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum." (Emphasis added.)

    On the other hand, MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1) provides: