Cook v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange , 114 Mich. App. 53 ( 1982 )
[…] Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.

    "(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum." (Emphasis added.)

    On the other hand, MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1) provides:

    "Sec. 3148.(1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment." (Emphasis added.)

    Thus, on remand the trial court need only determine whether personal protection insurance benefits were paid within 30 days after reasonable proof of the loss and its amount were conveyed to the insurer to award 12% simple interest on an overdue payment.