People of Michigan v. Douglas Eugene Huey ( 2017 )
[…] sufficiency of the evidence by viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of
    the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Bennett, 
    290 Mich. App. 465
    , 471-
    472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). In applying this standard, we “must draw all reasonable inferences
    and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Cameron, 
    291 Mich. App. 599
    , 613; 806 NW2d 371 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) states in relevant part:
    (1) A person shall not do any of the following:
    * * *
    -2-
    (b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or
    she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a
    controlled substance in violation of section 7401 . . . .[2]
    Possession may be actual or constructive, and it may also be joint or exclusive. People v
    Johnson, 
    293 Mich. App. 79
    , 83; 808 NW2d 815 (2011). “A person has constructive possession if