Plaintiff is entitled to a jury in her suit against both defendants. [Anzaldua, 530 Mich at 550-554 (footnote omitted; some alterations in original).] The WPA is constructed similarly to the ELCRA, see id. at 545-548, and, therefore, we find our Supreme Court’s interpretation of the WPA to be instructive for how the ELCRA should be interpreted. Like MSU in Anzaldua, defendants in this case argue that they are not subject to a jury trial because the Legislature did not waive the state’s immunity from jury trials in the ELCRA. And like MSU’s argument in Anzaldua, defendants’ argument fails. MCL 37.2302 provides as follows: Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status. And MCL 37.2103 provides, in relevant part, as follows: As used in this act: * * * (g) “Person” means an individual, agent, association, corporation, joint apprenticeship committee, joint stock company, labor organization, legal representative, mutual company, partnership, receiver, trust,