Accordingly, the Court of Claims granted plaintiffs’ motion to transfer back to the circuit court and denied as moot defendants’ motion for summary disposition. Defendants now appeal. MCL 600.6419(1) states, “Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon this chapter, is exclusive.” The parties appear to agree that, if one of these exceptions does not apply, then the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over this action pursuant to MCL 600.6419(1)(a).3 The dispute in this case centers on the exception to the Court of Claims’s jurisdiction in MCL 600.6421(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows: Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing in this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for 3 MCL 600.6419(1)(a) states that the Court of Claims has jurisdiction [t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. -3- which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue. If plaintiffs had the right to a jury trial in their case against defendants, defendants do not contest that transfer back to the circuit court was otherwise proper.