Id. at 551; see also John Does 11-18 v Dep’t of Corrections, ___ Mich App ___, ___; -7- ___ NW2d ___ (2018) (Docket Nos. 332536, 335440, 335527); slip op at 8 (“Contrary to defendants’ assertions, the law is clear that governmental immunity does not apply to ELCRA claims.”). However, this does not resolve whether the Legislature in the ELCRA waived the state’s “immunity from suit, or to immunity from trial before a jury, which is at issue here.” Anzaldua, 457 Mich at 552. A cause of action under the ELCRA is provided in MCL 37.2801, which states as follows: (1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both. (2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business. (3) As used in subsection (1), “damages” means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney's fees. [Emphasis added.] When enacting the ELCRA, the Legislature was free to waive the state’s immunity from suit.