On March 24, 2017, defendants filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) arguing that plaintiffs’ claims against defendants must be dismissed because 1 MCL 37.2302(a) provides as follows: Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status. 2 MCL 37.2701(b) provides as follows: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: * * * (b) Aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of this act. -2- plaintiffs failed to comply with the filing requirements for the Court of Claims in MCL 600.6431. According to defendants, the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction over this action pursuant to MCL 600.6419 and no exceptions to the court’s jurisdiction applied.