Prime Time International Distributing Inc v. Dept of Treasury , 322 Mich. App. 46 ( 2017 )
[…] to decide demands for extraordinary writs against the state or the state’s departments or officers,
    including prerogative and remedial writs. 
    Id. at 103-104.
    The defendant argued that the CCA
    provided an exception under MCL 600.6419(6) that would “reserve[] for the circuit court
    ‘exclusive’ jurisdiction over mandamus actions involving state officers—notwithstanding MCL
    600.6419(1)(a).” 
    Id. at 104.
    We concluded that the exception under the CCA did not confer
    exclusive jurisdiction to circuit courts. Like MCL 600.6419(5) at issue in the instant case, the
    exception under MCL 600.6149(6) provides: “This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of
    exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent
    with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.”
    We held in O’Connell that the Court of Claims had jurisdiction because the exception
    under MCL 600.6419(6) did not apply since “the circuit court did not possess exclusive
    jurisdiction over mandamus actions involving state officers; rather, it shared concurrent