Prime Time International Distributing Inc v. Dept of Treasury , 322 Mich. App. 46 ( 2017 )
[…] by this chapter, is exclusive.” MCL 600.6419(1). The Court of Claims has jurisdiction
    [t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional,
    liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for mone-
    tary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ
    against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding[4] another
    law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.             [MCL
    600.6419(1)(a).]
    However, MCL 600.6419(5) states, “This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive
    jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by
    law.”
    C. THE TPTA
    The TPTA “is at its heart a revenue statute, designed to assure that tobacco taxes levied
    in support of Michigan schools are not evaded.” K & W Wholesale, LLC v Dep’t of Treasury,
    
    318 Mich. App. 605
    , 611; 899NW2d 432 (2017). Under the TPTA, a
    3