Ciena Healthcare Management v. Dept of Health and Human Services ( 2015 )
[…] improvements. Generally, loans for capital purposes are long-term loans. [42
    CFR 413.153(b)(1).]
    Reimbursement Manual-15, § 202.1 provides the same definition of “interest,” further
    characterizing “relatively short term” as “usually for 1 year or less.” It also specifies that to be
    allowable, interest must be “[s]upported by evidence of an agreement that funds were borrowed
    and that payment of interest and repayment of funds are required.”
    The definition of working capital borrowings in § 8.8 as “funds borrowed for a relatively
    short period of time to meet normal operating expenses,” is clearly consistent with the definition
    in 42 CFR 413.153(b)(1) of current indebtedness as “funds borrowed for a relatively short
    term . . . usually for such purposes as working capital for normal operating expenses.” The
    requirement in § 8.8 that for interest to be allowable, the underlying loan must require repayment
    of the balance within a prescribed period interprets, but does not change, the requirement in