Ciena Healthcare Management v. Dept of Health and Human Services ( 2015 )
[…] two years, and for even longer on some of the loans. Thus, if § 8.8 is valid, it would necessarily
    follow that the interest on those promissory notes would not be eligible for reimbursement.
    Accordingly, petitioners claim that § 8.8 of the Provider Manual is invalid because it changes the
    state plan with regard to whether an expense is allowable and therefore cannot be enforced until
    it is approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
    Michigan’s state plan incorporates 42 CFR 413.153 and Reimbursement Manual-15,
    § 202.1 as guidelines for identifying allowable costs. 42 CFR 413.153(a)(1) provides that
    “[n]ecessary and proper interest on both current and capital indebtedness is an allowable cost.”
    It defines interest as follows:
    Interest is the cost incurred for the use of borrowed funds. Interest on current
    indebtedness is the cost incurred for funds borrowed for a relatively short term.
    This is usually for such purposes as working capital for normal operating