Joseph S Melnychenko v. Carrington Mortgage Services LLC ( 2018 )
[…] “presumptive evidence of the facts therein contained,” MCL 600.3264. In other words, that
    affidavit was presumptive evidence that defendant complied with the posted-notice requirement
    set forth in MCL 600.3208.
    In support of his claim that defendant failed to comply with the posted-notice
    requirement, plaintiff presented his affidavit averring that “he never received a true posted copy
    of the Notice that the mortgage would be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises
    pursuant to MCLA 600.3208.” First, MCL 600.3208 does not require that the defaulting party
    receive “a true posted copy” of the notice; rather, the statute states: “a true copy shall be posted
    in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.” Second, as this
    Court explained in Cheff v Edwards, 
    203 Mich. App. 557
    , 560-561; 513 NW2d 439 (1994),
    personal notice or service is not required by MCL 600.3208. “[P]ublication in a newspaper for