Joseph S Melnychenko v. Carrington Mortgage Services LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 
    451 Mich. 358
    , 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). The burden then shifts to the opposing party to establish
    by evidentiary materials that a genuine issue of disputed fact exists. 
    Id. After considering
    the
    documentary evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the court
    -2-
    determines whether a genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial. Walsh v Taylor, 
    263 Mich. App. 618
    , 621; 689 NW2d 506 (2004).
    Foreclosure by advertisement is governed by MCL 600.3201 et seq. MCL 600.3208
    provides:
    Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged
    premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4
    successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the
    county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or
    some part of them, are situated. . . . In every case within 15 days after the first
    publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon
    any part of the premises described in the notice.
    Plaintiff argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether defendant posted the
    requisite notice on the premises.
    In support of its motion for summary disposition, defendant presented two affidavits from