Daniel Patru v. City of Wayne ( 2018 )
[…] 240 Mich. App. 1
    , 5; 610 NW2d 242 (2000). We review de
    novo the proper interpretation and application of a statute. Brecht v Hendry, 
    297 Mich. App. 732
    ,
    736; 825 NW2d 110 (2012). When construing a statute containing a tax exemption, we must
    construe it narrowly and in favor of the taxing authority. Moshier v Whitewater Twp, 277 Mich
    App 403, 409; 745 NW2d 523 (2007). At the same time, we will not allow a “strained
    construction adverse to the Legislature’s intent.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    and citation omitted).
    B. ANALYSIS
    Under MCL 211.27(2), an assessor cannot consider “the increase in true cash value that is
    a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true
    cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold.” To aid the assessor in
    determining what constitutes a normal repair, the Legislature set forth a list of repairs that are
    “considered normal maintenance if they are not part of a structural addition or completion.” See
    MCL 211.27(2).1
    1
    In relevant part, MCL 211.27(2) provides:
    The following repairs are considered normal maintenance if they are not part of a
    structural addition or completion:
    (a) Outside painting.
    (b) Repairing or replacing siding, roof, porches, steps, sidewalks, or drives.
    (c) Repainting, repairing, or replacing existing masonry.
    (d) Replacing awnings.
    (e) Adding or replacing gutters and downspouts.
    (f) Replacing storm windows or doors.
    (g) Insulating or weatherstripping.
    (h) Complete rewiring.
    (i) Replacing plumbing and light fixtures.
    -3-
    In this case, when Patru purchased the house it was in substandard condition and required
    numerous repairs to bring it into a livable condition. Moreover, it is undisputed that the repairs
    were actually completed. However, there is a question as to whether the repairs that were
    completed were normal repairs within the meaning of MCL 211.27(2). The record reflects that
    Patru provided evidence in support of his claim at the hearing before the referee, in support of his
    exceptions to the referee’s proposed opinion and judgment, and in support of his motion for
    reconsideration. In particular, the referee’s proposed opinion and judgment reflects that:
    At the hearing, [Patru] presented two pages of repairs that the city required
    to be completed. [Patru claimed that the] subject’s purchase price reflected the
    fact that the subject needed repairs. [Patru] stated that he put approximately
    $10,000 into the subject property and did most of the work himself. The work
    involved carpentry, electrical, and cement. The repairs were completed and the
    property had a certificate of occupancy by December 31, 2015.
    * * *
    [Patru] stated that under MCL 211.27(2) the assessor shall not consider the
    normal repairs or maintenance until the property is sold. [Patru] presented two
    pages of repairs that the city required to be repaired on the subject property before
    allowing occupancy. [Patru] stated that about two weeks after moving in, the
    subject’s basement flooded.