Daniel Patru v. City of Wayne ( 2018 )
[…] In August 2015, Patru purchased a residential property in Wayne County for $32,000 in a
    bank sale. It is undisputed that, when he purchased the property, it was in substandard condition
    and required numerous repairs to make it livable. Patru completed the required repairs on the
    property as of December 31, 2015. Thereafter, respondent, the City of Wayne, determined that
    the TCV for his property was $50,400, rather than the $32,000 purchase price. Patru appealed
    the decision, first to the Board of Review, and then to the Tax Tribunal. Patru contended that
    under MCL 211.27(2), the City could not consider “the increase in true cash value that is a result
    of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance.” In response, the City
    appears to have maintained that the TCV of the property reflected its value as a fully repaired
    property, and it presented a sales-comparison analysis that included no adjustments for the
    substandard condition of the property at the time of sale.