Adriana Greenia v. Michael Pfeiffer ( 2017 )
[…] Adriana Greenia, then age 13, suffered a catastrophic spinal injury when she crashed her
    motorbike while attempting to jump two small hills on a backyard track owned by defendant
    Michael Pfeiffer. Two statutes within the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act
    (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq., govern Adriana’s negligent supervision claim against Pfeiffer.
    The two provisions make it difficult for injured plaintiffs to pursue negligence claims
    against landowners whose recreational property is the site of an injury. The Recreational Land
    Use Act (RUA), MCL 324.73301 et seq., forecloses liability “unless the injuries were caused by
    the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner[.]” MCL 324.73301(1).1 In
    addition, the RUA decrees that people who engage in riding motorbikes “accept[] the risks
    associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are inherent.” MCL 324.81133(3). The circuit