In re ESTATE OF RICHARD L. LUJAN.
[…] agents to perform an act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
    This statutory language thus authorizes a personal representative to employ, and pay reasonable
    compensation for reasonably necessary services performed by, a person to advise or assist the
    personal representative in performing administrative duties. This power of the personal
    representative is, however, subject to the probate court’s authority to review the reasonableness
    of compensation to be paid to a person employed by the personal representative. In particular,
    MCL 700.3721 states, in relevant part:
    After notice to all interested persons, on petition of an interested person,
    on appropriate motion if administration is supervised, or on the court’s own
    motion, the court may review the propriety of employment of a person by a
    personal representative, including, but not limited to, an attorney, accountant,
    investment advisor, or other specialized agent or assistant, the reasonableness of
    such a person’s compensation, or the reasonableness of the compensation
    determined by the personal representative for the personal representative’s own
    services.
    Like the probate court and PAR, we have located no caselaw addressing the method of
    determining the reasonableness of compensation paid to such agents of the personal
    representative. As the probate court noted, however, there are analogous statutory provisions