Reid Cowan v. State of Michigan ( 2018 )
[…] questions involving the interpretation and application of statues, Linden v Citizens Ins Co of
    America, 
    308 Mich. App. 89
    , 91; 862 NW2d 438 (2014).
    Generally, governmental immunity provides that governmental agencies are immune
    from tort liability. McCahan v Brennan, 
    492 Mich. 730
    , 736; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). “[B]ecause
    the government may voluntarily subject itself to liability, it may also place conditions or
    limitations on the liability imposed.” 
    Id. One of
    these conditions is the notice provision in MCL
    600.6431. 
    Id. Absent compliance
    with this notice provision, a party may not maintain a claim
    against the state. 
    Id. at 742.
    The notice provision provides as follows:
    (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1
    year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of
    claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against
    the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or
    agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail
    the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been
    sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant
    before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
    * * *
    (2) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with
    the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim
    itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause
    of action. [MCL 600.6431(1) and (3) (emphasis added).]
    These notice requirements apply to claims for intentional tort and state constitutional
    violations, see Rusha v Dep’t of Corr,