Hapner v. Rolf Brauchli, Inc. , 71 Mich. App. 263 ( 1976 )
[…] Solis sends its products, electrical appliances, barber and beautician supplies, to three independent importers in the United States. One importer is located in New York, one in Los Angeles, and one, defendant Rolf Brauchli, Inc., in Chicago. Solis claims to have neither an interest in nor any control over any of the importers of its products. Solis itself transacts no business in Michigan. While it does not solicit orders for its products in this state, its Los Angeles importer has nationally advertised Solis products in professional publications.

    MCLA 600.715; MSA 27A.715 provides statutory authority for the exercise of jurisdiction here. The statute grants limited personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation on the basis of, among other things, "the doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort". The broad language of the statute, particularly the part quoted, indicates the Legislature's desire to expand limited personal *266 jurisdiction to its full potential. Sifers v Horen, 385 Mich 195; 188 NW2d 623 (1971).