People of Michigan v. John Butsinas ( 2018 )
[…] (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a
    present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future
    official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official
    proceeding.
    (b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future
    official proceeding.
    (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal
    process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official
    proceeding.
    MCL 750.122(9) further provides:
    This section applies regardless of whether an official proceeding actually
    takes place or is pending or whether the individual has been subpoenaed or
    otherwise ordered to appear at the official proceeding if the person knows or has
    reason to know the other person could be a witness at any official proceeding.
    The intimidation of a witness in a judicial proceeding is associated with the common-law
    offense of obstructing justice. People v Vallance, 
    216 Mich. App. 415
    , 419; 548 NW2d 718
    (1996). The coercion of witnesses, an example of obstructing justice, “is complete with the