People of Michigan v. Matthew Miller Metcalf ( 2018 )
[…] support them.” People v Reed, 
    393 Mich. 342
    , 349-350; 224 NW2d 867 (1975) (citations
    omitted). A jury instruction must be given if it is applicable, accurately states the applicable law,
    and is requested by a party. MCR 2.512(D)(2). The determination as to whether a particular
    instruction is applicable to the facts of the case is within the discretion of the trial court. People
    v Ho, 
    231 Mich. App. 178
    , 189; 585 NW2d 357 (1998).
    2
    People v Ginther, 
    390 Mich. 436
    ; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
    -2-
    MCL 750.110a(3) defines second-degree home invasion:
    A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
    larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
    permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
    person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
    and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
    commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second
    degree.
    “Dwelling,” for purposes of this statute, means “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or
    temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or
    shelter.” MCL 750.110a(1)(a).