Aleksander Huk v. Golfpointe Village Condominium Association ( 2015 )
[…] disposition of their claim that defendant had statutory duties of care, which are not barred by the
    open and obvious danger doctrine. See Benton v Dart Props, Inc, 
    270 Mich. App. 437
    , 441; 715
    NW2d 335 (2006) (the open and obvious doctrine does not operate to deny liability when the
    defendant has a statutory duty to maintain the premises in reasonable repair). We disagree.
    Plaintiffs first argue that defendant had a statutory duty under the landlord-tenant
    relationship act, MCL 554.131 et seq. In particular, MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
    covenants:
    (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
    the parties.
    (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease
    or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state
    and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when
    the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused
    by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
    “When a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the terms of the statute to
    the circumstances of the particular case . . . and we will not read words into the plain language
    of the statute.” PIC Maintenance, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    293 Mich. App. 403