318 Mich. App. 511, 526-527; 899 NW2d 94 (2017): This Court reviews unpreserved challenges to jury instructions for plain error affecti
[…] Nonetheless, defendant cannot establish that failure to provide the instructions was plain error, or affected his substantial rights. MCR 2.512(D)(2) provides: Pertinent portions of the instructions approved by the Committee on Model Civil Jury Instructions or the Committee on Model Criminal Jury Instructions or a predecessor committee must be given in each action in which jury instructions are given if (a) they are applicable, (b) they accurately state the applicable law, and (c) they are requested by a party. Additionally, MCL 768.29 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.” In this case, defendant did not request the above instructions. Therefore, the trial court was not required to give them.