in Re Karen Lind Butler Md ( 2017 )
[…] is not “authorized by law” when it is in violation of a statute or a constitutional provision, in
    excess of an agency’s statutory authority or jurisdiction, made upon unlawful procedure that
    results in material prejudice, or when it is arbitrary and capricious. Northwestern Nat’l Cas Co v
    Comm’r of Ins, 
    231 Mich. App. 483
    , 488-489; 586 NW2d 563 (1998).
    MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an alleged
    violation of MCL 333.16221; here, Butler was alleged to have violated MCL 333.16221(b)(x)
    and (f). And MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the complaint before an HE. At the
    hearing, the licensee “may be represented . . . by legal counsel,” and LARA “shall be represented
    . . . by an assistant attorney general[.]” MCL 333.16231a(4). The HE “shall determine if there
    are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 . . . .” MCL 333.16231a(2). The HE
    must “prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the
    appropriate disciplinary subcommittee.” 
    Id. “In imposing
    a penalty . . ., a disciplinary
    subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the
    hearings examiner.” MCL 333.16237(1). Under MCL 333.16237(3), “[i]n reviewing the