in Re Karen Lind Butler Md ( 2017 )
[…] . . . by an assistant attorney general[.]” MCL 333.16231a(4). The HE “shall determine if there
    are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 . . . .” MCL 333.16231a(2). The HE
    must “prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the
    appropriate disciplinary subcommittee.” 
    Id. “In imposing
    a penalty . . ., a disciplinary
    subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the
    hearings examiner.” MCL 333.16237(1). Under MCL 333.16237(3), “[i]n reviewing the
    recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner and the record of
    the hearing, a disciplinary subcommittee may request the hearings examiner to take additional
    testimony or evidence on a specific issue or may revise the recommended findings of fact and
    conclusions of law as determined necessary by the disciplinary subcommittee, or both.” A
    disciplinary subcommittee is not permitted to conduct its own investigation or to take its own
    additional testimony or evidence. 
    Id. MCL 333.16237(4)
    provides:
    If a disciplinary subcommittee finds that a preponderance of the evidence
    supports the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings
    examiner indicating that grounds exist for disciplinary action, the disciplinary
    subcommittee shall impose an appropriate sanction . . . . If the disciplinary
    subcommittee finds that a preponderance of the evidence does not support the
    findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner indicating that
    grounds exist for disciplinary action, the disciplinary subcommittee shall dismiss
    the complaint. A disciplinary subcommittee shall report final action taken by it in
    writing to the appropriate board or task force. [Emphasis added.]
    When a disciplinary subcommittee finds the existence of one or more of the grounds set
    forth in MCL 333.16221, the subcommittee “shall impose” a sanction. MCL 333.16226(1)
    (emphasis added). And for a violation of MCL 333.16221(b)(x), the available sanctions include