in Re Karen Lind Butler Md ( 2017 )
[…] MURPHY, P.J.
    Respondent Karen Lind Butler, M.D., appeals as of right an order issued by the Michigan
    Board of Medicine Disciplinary Subcommittee (the subcommittee), which accepted and adopted
    the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in a proposal for decision
    issued by a hearings examiner (HE) following an evidentiary hearing. Butler was previously
    reprimanded by the Wisconsin Medical Examining Board and failed to timely notify Michigan
    authorities of the reprimand. The HE and subcommittee concluded that Butler was in violation
    of MCL 333.16221(b)(x) (“[f]inal adverse administrative action by a licensure, registration,
    disciplinary, or certification board involving the holder of . . . a license . . . regulated by another
    state”) and (f) (failure to notify department of disciplinary action taken by another state against
    licensee within 30 days of action).1 The subcommittee fined Butler $500 for the violations. We