in Re Karen Lind Butler Md ( 2017 )
[…] [Emphasis added.]
    When a disciplinary subcommittee finds the existence of one or more of the grounds set
    forth in MCL 333.16221, the subcommittee “shall impose” a sanction. MCL 333.16226(1)
    (emphasis added). And for a violation of MCL 333.16221(b)(x), the available sanctions include
    “[p]robation, limitation, denial, suspension, revocation, permanent revocation, restitution, or
    fine.” MCL 333.16226(1). For a violation of MCL 333.16221(f), the available sanctions are
    “[r]eprimand, denial, limitation, probation, or fine.” Finally, MCL 333.16226(2) provides:
    Determination of sanctions for violations under this section shall be made
    by a disciplinary subcommittee. If, during judicial review, the court of appeals
    determines that a final decision or order of a disciplinary subcommittee prejudices
    substantial rights of the petitioner for 1 or more of the grounds listed in section
    106 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 
    1969 PA 306
    , MCL 24.306, and
    holds that the final decision or order is unlawful and is to be set aside, the court
    -3-
    shall state on the record the reasons for the holding and may remand the case to
    the disciplinary subcommittee for further consideration.
    Here, Butler does not present a challenge to the findings that she violated MCL
    333.16221(b)(x) and (f). Indeed, there can be no real dispute that the Wisconsin reprimand
    constituted a final adverse administrative action taken by another state against Butler’s license,
    MCL 333.16221(b)(x), and that Butler failed to notify LARA or the Michigan Board of Medicine
    of the reprimand within 30 days, MCL 333.16221(f) and MCL 333.16222(4). Instead, Butler, on
    the strength of Rule 5, challenges the fine imposed by the subcommittee. Rule 5 provides in full:
    When a fine is designated as an available sanction for a violation of
    section 16221 to 16226 of the code, MCL 333.16221 to 333.16226, in the course
    of assessing a fine, the disciplinary subcommittee shall take into consideration the
    following factors without limitation:
    (a) The extent to which the licensee obtained financial benefit from any