Timothy Copacia v. Martin Ginzinger ( 2016 )
[…] Regardless of whether the parties complied with the terms of the
    LLC operating agreement by maintaining records of any contributions of the parties, the LLC
    operating agreement expressly states that it is the only agreement between the parties, and that it
    supersedes any other agreement purportedly related to the sharing of the Wynridge development
    costs and expenses. The trial court correctly applied the express terms of the LLC operating
    agreement and dismissed plaintiff’s claim for breach of a purported oral agreement.
    -3-
    We conclude that MCL 450.4302 also requires dismissal of plaintiff’s remaining claims.
    MCL 450.4302(1) provides that “[a] promise by a member to contribute to the limited liability
    company is not enforceable unless the promise is in writing and signed by the member.” As
    previously stated, MCL 450.4102(d) defines “contribution” as “anything of value that a person
    contributes to the limited liability company as a prerequisite for, or in connection with,
    membership, including cash, property, services performed, or a promissory note or other binding