Timothy Copacia v. Martin Ginzinger ( 2016 )
[…] interpretation, it is not ambiguous. The language of a contract should be given its
    ordinary and plain meaning.
    “[C]ourts must also give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a contract and avoid an
    interpretation that would render any part of the contract surplusage or nugatory.” Klapp v United
    States Ins Group Agency, Inc., 
    468 Mich. 459
    , 468; 663 NW2d 447 (2003).
    The parties disagree as to whether certain payments made were capital contributions
    either under the LLC operating agreement or under the Michigan Limited Liability Act. The act,
    MCL 450.4102(2)(d), defines a “contribution” as “anything of value that a person contributes to
    the limited liability company as a prerequisite for, or in connection with, membership, including
    cash, property, services performed, or a promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute
    cash or property, or to perform services.” With respect to capital contributions, the LLC
    operating agreement provides:
    1
    Section 4102(2) was amended by 
    2015 PA 157
    , effected January 18, 2016. The language
    applicable to this case, MCL 450.4102(2)(b), (d) and (r), remains unchanged.
    -2-