People of Michigan v. Akei Levorn Chapman ( 2015 )
[…] Legislature has separately authorized by statute.” 
    Id. at 158.
    However, defendant neglects to
    consider the Legislature’s subsequent amendment of MCL 769.1k through 
    2014 PA 352
    , which
    specifically disavows the Cunningham decision by its enacting language. This Court recently
    considered the relationship between 
    Cunningham, supra
    , and the amended statute, holding that
    “the trial court possesses the authority, pursuant to MCL 769.1k, as amended by 
    2014 PA 352
    , to
    order court costs,” and that “MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) authorizes the imposition of costs
    independently of the statute for the sentencing offense.” People v Konopka, ___ Mich App ___,
    ____; ___ NW2d ___ (2015); slip op at 2.
    Under the revised statute, the court may impose “any cost reasonably related to the actual
    costs incurred by the trial court,” including, but not limited to, salaries for court personnel,
    necessary expenses for the operation of the court, and expenses of providing legal assistance to
    the defendant, even when they are not specifically provided for under the charging statute. MCL
    769.1k(b)(iii).