Estate of Beverly Kay Garcia v. West Shore Medical Center ( 2015 )
[…] Chapin, 274 Mich. App. at 137
    (opinion by DAVIS, J.). It suffices that “the opinion is rationally derived from a sound
    foundation.” 
    Id. at 139.
    A similar approach governs the application of FRE 703: “Daubert . . .
    made clear that its list of factors was meant to be helpful, not definitive. Indeed, those factors do
    not all necessarily apply even in every instance in which the reliability of scientific testimony is
    challenged.” 
    Kumho, 526 U.S. at 151
    .
    We turn to the factors discussed by the court.
    A.
    MCL 600.2955(1)(a) asks whether an expert’s “opinion and its basis have been subjected
    to scientific testing and replication.” The circuit court found Dr. Goldstein’s testimony deficient
    because the conclusions Dr. Goldstein expressed in this case have never undergone scientific
    testing. We are unsure how Dr. Goldstein’s case-specific causation theory could ever be