Estate of Beverly Kay Garcia v. West Shore Medical Center ( 2015 )
[…] Goldstein’s conclusions constituted
    neither purely subjective beliefs nor unsupported scientific allegation. The articles he cited
    demonstrate that the science he relies on does not qualify as “junk.” Accordingly, a jury rather
    than the circuit court should determine whether Dr. Goldstein’s opinions are more persuasive
    than those of the competing experts.
    We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not
    retain jurisdiction.
    10
    The circuit court erred in determining that MCL 600.2955(1)(f) weighed against admission.
    This factor calls for an examination of “[w]hether the basis for the opinion is reliable and
    whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being
    proferred.” The statutory factors involve substantial overlap. We have determined that the peer-
    reviewed materials upon which Dr. Goldstein relied adequately support that “the basis for [his]