Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. [MCL 691.1403 (emphasis added).] 3 The GTLA defines “governmental agency” as “this state or a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1401(a). A “political subdivision” includes a “municipal corporation.” MCL 691.1401(e). 4 “Governmental function” means “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). 5 The definition of “highway” includes “a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel.” MCL 691.1401(e). The term “public travel” encompasses not only vehicular traffic but also pedestrian use.