People of Michigan v. Wayne Duane Jenkins ( 2017 )
[…] the PSOR, which makes information about sex offenders available to the public. MCL
    28.728(2); MCL 28.722(d); 
    1999 PA 85
    ; People v Rahilly, 
    247 Mich. App. 108
    , 114; 635 NW2d
    227 (2001). Generally, offenders required to register under SORA, including registered
    offenders assigned to HYTA status, are included on the PSOR. 
    Temelkoski, 307 Mich. App. at 248-249
    . There are limited exceptions to inclusion in the PSOR for some juvenile offenders and
    some tier-I offenders. See MCL 28.728(4); 
    Temelkoski, 307 Mich. App. at 248
    n 5.
    An individual subject to SORA may file a petition to discontinue registration. In
    particular, MCL 28.728c provides “the sole means by which an individual may obtain judicial
    review of his or her registration requirements under” SORA. MCL 28.728c(4). A tier-III
    offender may petition for discontinuance under MCL 28.728c(13), (14), and (15). See MCL
    28.728c(2), (3).
    Turning to the present case, defendant committed the offense in question in August of