In re BEERS/LEBEAU-BEERS, Minors.                                   September 11, 2018
[…] When DHHS’s petition was filed in August 2015 and for a period thereafter,
    respondent-father, respondent-mother, and TB lived together as a familial unit wherein
    respondent-father was providing some care and custody for TB. And petitioner was providing
    reunification services. The family unit dissolved only when TB was removed by court order,
    although respondents remained together. The removal of TB discontinued the custodial
    arrangement that had existed with respect to both respondents and TB, if not in law, in practice.
    We also note that, as alluded to earlier, MCL 722.1006 provides that “after a mother and
    father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child,
    without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial rights[.]” (Emphasis added.)
    Allowing the operation of MCL 722.1006 to negate the protections of ICWA, MIFPA, and MCR
    3.977(G) in the context of cases in which a father of an Indian child is providing or has provided