In re BEERS/LEBEAU-BEERS, Minors.                                   September 11, 2018
[…] ICWA, MIFPA, and MCR 3.977(G). However, the principle can be implied from the caselaw.
    See, e.g., In re Jones, 
    316 Mich. App. 110
    ; 894 NW2d 54 (2016) (conditionally reversing
    termination as to the mother, even though Indian lineage was potentially through the father
    alone).
    -7-
    the proper remedy for the error, it is incumbent on us to address an issue not raised by the
    parties.
    When respondents signed the affidavit of parentage, respondent-mother, by operation of
    MCL 722.1006, received legal and physical custody of TB. Sims v Verbrugge, 
    322 Mich. App. 205
    , 214; 911 NW2d 233 (2017). MCL 722.1006 provides:
    After a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the
    mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the
    determination of either parent's custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the
    court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the
    court. This grant of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the
    rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or
    parenting time.
    TB was born on August 14, 2015, respondents executed the affidavit of parentage on
    August 15th, TB remained in the hospital until August 24th, and on August 24th, DHHS filed its
    petition requesting the court to take jurisdiction of TB, although it was recommended “that the