In re BEERS/LEBEAU-BEERS, Minors.                                   September 11, 2018
[…] Indian family and that the efforts were unsuccessful; and (4) any termination of
    parental rights must be supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt and by
    the testimony of at least one qualified expert who knows about the child-rearing
    practices of the Indian child’s tribe.
    -3-
    Respondent-father is alleging a violation of these two subsections. And MIFPA defines
    “parent” as “any biological parent . . . of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted
    an Indian child . . . .” MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added). But a “[p]arent does not include the
    putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established.” Id.4 With respect to TB,
    an Indian child, there is no dispute that respondent-father is a biological parent, having signed
    the affidavit of parentage regarding TB. See MCL 722.1003(1) (“If a child is born out of