In re BEERS/LEBEAU-BEERS, Minors.                                   September 11, 2018
[…] wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the
    mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an
    acknowledgment of parentage.”). As reflected in the definition of “parent,” even adoptive
    parents of an Indian child, regardless of their heritage, enjoy the benefit of the heightened
    burdens that seek to protect Indian children from familial disruptions.
    The fact that a “parent,” as defined in MCL 712B.3(s), is afforded protection under
    MIFPA is further spelled out in MCL 712B.39, which provides:
    Any Indian child who is the subject of an action for foster care placement
    or termination of parental rights under state law, any parent or Indian custodian
    from whose custody an Indian child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe
    may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate the action upon a
    showing that the action violated any provision of sections 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 21, 23,
    25, 27, and 29 of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]
    As indicated earlier, respondent-father is alleging a violation of subsections (3) and (4) of § 15 of
    MIFPA.
    Aside from MIFPA, MCR 3.977, which is the court rule addressing the termination of
    parental rights, provides in subrule (G) as follows: