People of Michigan v. Derek Joseph Bailey ( 2017 )
[…] in the second criminal prosecution of defendant, and he was afforded the opportunity to marshal
    arguments against the admission of the other-acts evidence. Moreover, defendant does not even
    argue, let alone demonstrate, that proper notice would have altered his theory of defense, his
    approach at trial in addressing and cross examining the other-acts witnesses, or his calling of
    witnesses. In sum, defendant did not suffer any outcome-determinative prejudice from the
    prosecution's failure to comply with the notice provisions in MRE 404(b)(2) and MCL
    768.27a(1).
    With respect to the substantive decision to admit the evidence, we first turn to MCL
    768.27a, which provides:
    (1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant
    is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
    defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
    be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . . .
    (2) As used in this section:
    -3-
    (a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex
    offenders registration act, 
    1994 PA 295
    , MCL 28.722.
    (b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of age.