Ln Real Estate LLC v. Kingdom Living Church ( 2017 )
[…] KLC was therefore precluded from asserting any quasi-contractual claim against LN for its
    retention of the benefits from such alterations, additions, and improvements. The plain
    contractual language precluded KLC’s claim.
    D. ELCRA
    Finally, we conclude that remand is necessary for the circuit court to reconsider LN’s
    motion for dismissal of KLC’s ELCRA claim under the proper legal standards.
    The ELCRA “is remedial and must be liberally construed to effectuate its ends.” Reed v
    Mich Metro Girl Scout Council, 
    201 Mich. App. 10
    , 15; 506 NW2d 231 (1993). MCL 37.2102(1)
    provides, “The opportunity to obtain . . . housing and other real estate . . . without discrimination
    because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or
    marital status . . . is recognized and declared to be a civil right.” MCL 37.2502(1) of the ELCRA
    prohibits discrimination in real estate transactions, in relevant part, as follows:
    -9-
    A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman,