In re ADAIR/NEAL, Minors.                                            December 28, 2017
[…] allowance of approximately 31 months for respondents to participate in parenting classes, family
    therapy, and individual therapy, and to maintain appropriate housing and a suitable income,
    respondents demonstrated minimal improvement in their abilities to provide for and supervise
    the children. In the meantime, the children languished in foster care for more than 31 months
    and required permanency and stability.
    The circuit court did not clearly err in finding clear and convincing evidence supporting
    termination of respondents’ parental rights pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(g).
    C. MCL 712A.19b(3)(j)
    A circuit court also can terminate parental rights if evidence clearly and convincingly
    establishes that “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s
    parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” MCL
    -4-
    712A.19b(3)(j). The record clearly and convincingly establishes that the event precipitating the
    child protective proceeding involved respondent-mother’s spanking of the children with a rope,
    which left bruising and welts on the children’s bodies.