In re ADAIR/NEAL, Minors.                                            December 28, 2017
[…] this improvement.” In re Dahms, 
    187 Mich. App. 644
    , 648; 468 NW2d 315 (1991); see also In re
    LE, 
    278 Mich. App. 1
    , 28; 747 NW2d 883 (2008). Respondents’ lack of progress after more than
    31 months demonstrated that they were not reasonably likely to rectify their parenting
    deficiencies within a reasonable time.
    Accordingly, the circuit court did not clearly err in finding clear and convincing evidence
    to terminate respondents’ parental rights pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i).
    B. MCL 712A.19b(3)(g)
    Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g), a circuit court can terminate a respondent’s parental rights
    “if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence,” that “[t]he parent, without regard to intent,
    fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that
    the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering
    the child’s age.” Abundant evidence established respondents’ failure to properly care for,
    protect, and supervise the children, and the unlikelihood that they might within a reasonable time
    improve their parenting skills. In re 
    JK, 468 Mich. at 213-214
    .