179 Mich. App. 184, 192; 445 NW2d 206 (1989). “An
[…] Lockridge, 489 Mich. at 391, 392 n 28. Defendant argues that OV 1 was incorrectly scored at 15 points because the gun was not loaded and therefore no one was placed in danger from the use of a gun. MCL 777.31(1)(c) provides for the scoring of OV 1, the aggravated use of a weapon, at 15 points where “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim . . . .” Here, defendant does not dispute that a preponderance of the evidence supported the finding that a gun was pointed at the victim. However, MCL 777.31(2)(a) provides, “Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.” Defendant argues Alawdi is not a victim for purposes of OV 1 because the gun used in the robbery was unloaded. He cites Kruse’s testimony as support that the gun was not loaded and defendant’s statement to him that the gun was so old that ammunition was no longer manufactured for the gun.