179 Mich. App. 184, 192; 445 NW2d 206 (1989). “An
[…] These arguments are without merit. An alibi makes it impossible for a defendant to be guilty of a crime because the alibi places the defendant at a place other than where the crime was committed at the time the alleged offense occurred. People v Holland,
179 Mich. App. 184, 192; 445 NW2d 206 (1989). “An alibi witness is a person whose testimony places defendant elsewhere than at the scene of the crime.”
Id. MCL 768.20(1)requires a defendant to provide the prosecutor with advance written notice of intent to assert an alibi defense “at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.” The notice must contain the names of the alibi witnesses to be called and specific information regarding the place the defendant claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense so that the prosecution has the opportunity to investigate.