179 Mich. App. 184, 192; 445 NW2d 206 (1989). “An
[…] A counsel’s performance is deficient if “it fell below an objective standard of professional reasonableness.” People v Jordan,
275 Mich. App. 659, 667; 739 NW2d 706 (2007). Defendant argues that defense counsel’s failure to file a notice of alibi constituted deficient performance because, although he was aware of the name and address of the alibi witness, he failed to properly file the notice, foreclosing defendant’s ability to present the alibi defense. However, a notice of alibi defense requires more than providing the name and address of the possible alibi witness. MCL 768.20(1) requires the notice to “include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense.” A notice of alibi is required in order “to enable the prosecution to investigate the merits of such a defense prior to trial and to permit the orderly progression of a criminal case without having to deal with elements of surprise and unnecessary delay.”
Holland, 179 Mich.