Northland Radiology Inc v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2019 )
[…] entered February 15, 2018 (Docket No. 339952).2
    II. RETROACTIVITY OF COVENANT
    Defendant first argues on appeal to this Court that the district court judgment in favor of
    plaintiff cannot be sustained under law, and the circuit court erred by finding otherwise. We
    agree.
    “[Q]uestions concerning the retroactivity of earlier judicial decisions are for this Court to
    decide de novo as matters of law.” Lincoln v Gen Motors Corp., 
    461 Mich. 483
    , 490; 607 NW2d
    73 (2000).
    Pursuant to MCL 500.3112, no-fault “insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit
    of an injured person, or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.” In
    Covenant, our Supreme Court held that “healthcare providers do not possess a statutory cause of
    action against no-fault insurers for recovery of [PIP] benefits under the no-fault act.” 
    Covenant, 500 Mich. at 196