Calvert Bail Bonds Agency LLC v. St Clair County ( 2018 )
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s ruling to set aside a bond forfeiture for an abuse of
    discretion. In re Forfeiture of Surety Bond, 
    208 Mich. App. 369
    , 375; 529 NW2d 312 (1995).
    “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable
    and principled outcomes.” Smith v Khouri, 
    481 Mich. 519
    , 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008).
    Additionally, “[q]uestions of statutory interpretation are questions of law that are reviewed de
    novo.” In re Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 
    496 Mich. 320
    , 325; 852 NW2d 747 (2014).
    MCL 600.4835 provides as follows:
    The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in which such
    recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalty, or any
    part thereof, upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court. But this
    section does not authorize such court to remit any fine imposed by any court upon
    a conviction for any criminal offense, nor any fine imposed by any court for an
    actual contempt of such court, or for disobedience of its orders or process.
    The issue turns on the proper definition of “good cause” under MCL 600.4835. “Good
    cause” is not defined in the language of MCL 600.4835, and no published case law defines the
    -2-
    term in the context of bond forfeitures, and the parties disagree on how it should be defined.