Calvert Bail Bonds Agency LLC v. St Clair County ( 2018 )
[…] This Court has also defined “good cause” as “a legally sufficient or
    substantial reason.” In re Utrera, 
    281 Mich. App. 1
    , 10-11; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). Our Supreme
    Court has similarly defined “good cause” as “a satisfactory, sound or valid reason.” People v
    Buie, 
    491 Mich. 294
    , 319; 817 NW2d 33 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Therefore, the phrase “good cause” implies that plaintiff was required to show a substantial,
    legally sufficient reason for the trial court to grant remittance.
    Plaintiff sought remittance under MCL 600.4835 because it had initially failed to meet
    the requirements of MCL 765.28, which states, in pertinent part:
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (3), the court shall set aside the forfeiture
    and discharge the bail or surety bond within 1 year from the date of forfeiture
    judgment if the defendant has been apprehended, the ends of justice have not been
    thwarted, and the county has been repaid its costs for apprehending the person. If
    the bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order to that effect with a
    statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.
    (3) Subsection (2) does not apply if the defendant was apprehended more than 56
    days after the bail or bond was ordered forfeited and judgment entered and the
    surety did not fully pay the forfeiture judgment within that 56-day period. [MCL
    765.28(2) and (3).]
    The trial court acknowledged plaintiff’s failure to meet the specific requirements of MCL
    765.28, which provides that a commercial surety must provide full payment of the forfeited bond
    and the return of the underlying defendant within 56 days. See Calvert Bail Bond Agency, 
    LLC, 314 Mich. App. at 553
    , quoting MCL 765.28. The trial court primarily compared plaintiff’s case
    -3-
    to People v Munley, 
    175 Mich. App. 399
    ; 438 NW2d 292 (1989), in order to determine whether
    good cause was shown:
    When Munley . . . and the instant case are compared under a [good cause]
    analysis the facts in the present case are extremely strong. In Munley, the
    [underlying] defendant was returned, but not by the surety. The prosecution was
    completed with a prison sentence being ordered. The surety paid less than the full
    amount of the judgment, but still paid more than necessary to offset the costs of
    extradition. The judgment was set aside on equitable grounds as authorized by
    MCL 600.4835.
    * * *
    In the instance [sic] case, Plaintiff apprehended and/or returned all of the