Renee Leclear-Gavin v. City of Grand Rapids ( 2016 )
[…] findings conclusive if they are supported by “competent, material, and substantial
    evidence on the whole record.” But when statutory interpretation is involved, this
    Court reviews the Tax Tribunal's decision de novo. We also review de novo the
    grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition. [Citations omitted.]
    “The governing body of a city, by a lawfully adopted ordinance that incorporates by
    reference the uniform city income tax ordinance set forth in chapter 2, may levy, assess, and
    collect an excise tax on income as provided in the ordinance.” MCL 141.503(1). With respect to
    nonresident individuals, MCL 141.613(a) provides:
    The tax shall apply on the following types of income of a nonresident
    individual to the same extent and on the same basis that the income is subject to
    taxation under the federal internal revenue code:
    (a) On a salary, bonus, wage, commission, and other compensation for
    services rendered as an employee for work done or services performed in the city.