In re A. D. HOPKINS, Minor.                                          September 13, 2018
[…] This statement
    is arguably incorrect because Elise Peeples with the DHHS testified that she attempted to offer
    respondent housing assistance prior to ADH’s removal. Regardless, under the version of MCL
    712A.19a(2)(c) in effect at the time of ADH’s removal, respondent was not entitled to reasonable
    efforts because she had her rights to another child, PM, involuntarily terminated. Even under the
    current version of that statute, which became effective June 12, 2018, respondent would not have
    been entitled to reasonable efforts. The current version of MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) states that
    reasonable efforts are not required if the parent “had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily
    terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of
    parental rights.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) as amended by 
    2018 PA 58
    . Because respondent had not
    rectified the conditions that led to the termination of her rights in PM, including her lack of
    suitable housing, she was not entitled to reasonable reunification efforts.
    -2-