Thomas L Thesier v. T B S K Limited Partnership ( 2018 )
[…] that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it
    would be without the evidence.” MRE 401. We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an
    abuse of discretion. Price v Long Realty, Inc, 
    199 Mich. App. 461
    , 466; 502 NW2d 337 (1993).
    Permission to File the Lawsuit. Defendant attempted to offer evidence to show that
    plaintiffs could have used, but chose not to use reasonable efforts to find the Bartons to seek
    authority to file the lawsuit. Under MCL 449.2001, “[a] limited partner may bring an action in
    the right of a limited partnership . . . if general partners with authority to do so have refused to
    bring the action or if an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to
    succeed.”
    We find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in rejecting this evidence. First,
    evidence of where the Bartons lived in 2016 had little relevance of where they lived in 2011.
    Second, it appears from the record that it was the Bartons who left the box of partnership records